Privacy Policy

Myindians Online understands and respects your concerns about privacy. This notice describes our privacy policy. This Privacy Policy is to notify you what information Myindians Online may collect, how such information may be used or shared with third parties, and how such information relates to the operation of the Site. Due to the constantly changing nature of our business, we reserve the right to change, update or modify this policy at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new privacy policy here and it will effective immediately. You are responsible for checking this page periodically for changes and updates to the Privacy Policy. By visiting the Myindians Online Web site or by otherwise interacting with Myindians Online, you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What information does the Web site gather?

When you visit this site you may provide information to us such as anonymous statistics collected as you browse the site. A visitor to the Myindians Online Web site is not asked to reveal any individually identifiable information. Please be assured that we do not collect personal information about you from the Web site unless you provide it to us. This means that you can visit our Web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself such as your email address. We may collect some information about visitors such as what type of browser is being used and its version, the referral domain name from which a visitor entered the site and its IP address. We normally use this information to administer and improve our Web site. Some data may be traceable to an individual, but we do not normally seek to identify individuals unless we believe that someone is using our site improperly.
We receive and store any information you enter on our site or give us in any other way, such as via online form, telephone or electronic mail. For example, this information may be collected when you sign up/register with us to build a site within our Myindians Online resources directory, or when you contact us for customer support.

Do you sell or share visitor’s information

We do not sell, rent or disclose personally identifiable information obtained via online form, telephone or electronic mail about our visitors, to any third parties unless you specifically authorize it. However, we may from time to time aggregate statistical information regarding our customers, traffic patterns and site usage, or sell our research, which may contain aggregate information. In addition, we may report aggregate information to our advertisers. Such aggregate information will not individually identify any user. We may use Information you provided to execute marketing campaigns, promotions or advertising messages on behalf of third parties; however, in these circumstances, your Information will not be disclosed to such third parties unless you respond to the marketing, promotion or advertising message.

From time to time, Myindians Online may use your personal information to contact you by email or telephone concerning our surveys, products and services offer. These communications are intended to inform you of important information regarding your account, or about general surveys, products and services provided by Myindians Online. If you do not want to receive email from us regarding surveys, new products and services offer, please click the "unsubscribe" link which is included at the bottom of any email you receive from Myindians Online. However, in order to fulfill our service obligations to you, we will continue to send you emails regarding your registration or listing, as well as any necessary information, such as renewal instructions.

We may disclosure account and other personal information when we are required to do so by law, court order or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency, to enforce or apply our services agreement or other agreements; or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is necessary or advisable, including, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Myindians Online, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security measures

Myindians Online do its best to protect the information of our user. We deploy a variety of security measures in place that limits access to data stored by Myindians Online site. Only authorized personnel with a user id and password be able to access the information. We also ensured that the site is continually updated with the latest known security patches that are periodically published by the system vendor. Information stored is password protected.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), Myindians Online is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details, business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.

Purposes of Processing

Myindians Online processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by Myindians Online may include but not be limited to the following purposes:

1. To communicate with you;
2. To inform you of our products and services;
3. To respond to your queries;
4. To send you promotional material;
5. To process applications for and the provision of Myindians Online’s Products and/or Services;
6. For marketing purposes and research purposes;
7. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.
Disclosure to Third Parties

Myindians Online may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on Myindians Online’s behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

Acceptance of The Policy

You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as my be furnished to you, as the case may be. By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by Myindians Online or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by Myindians Online for the purposes of Myindians Online providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to Myindians Online processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to Myindians Online processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to Myindians Online at the info@Myindians.my notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. Myindians Online shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of Myindians Online’s other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by Myindians Online or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing to info@Myindians.my

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by Myindians Online. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of Myindians Online and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of Myindians Online’s choosing.

Correction of Personal Data

You may at any time make a written request to Myindians Online at info@Myindians.my to correct any personal data of yours that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of-date and Myindians Online shall, upon receipt of your written request for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).

Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal Data to info@myindians.my

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.

Copyright Notice

Please read these terms carefully before using this site. Myindians Online respects copyright laws and expects all other persons to do the same. The materials on this Web site (the "Site") are provided by Myindians Online as a service to its customers and may be used for informational purposes only. The materials at this Site are copyrighted and any unauthorized use of any materials at this Site may violate copyright, trademark, service marks and other laws.

Materials are copyrighted and are protected by worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. They may not be copied, reproduced, modified, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way, without Myindians Online prior written permission. Except as expressly provided herein, Myindians Online and its suppliers do not grant any express or implied right to you under any patents, copyrights, trademarks, or trade secret information. Other rights may be granted to you by Myindians Online in writing or incorporated elsewhere in the Materials.

If you infringe on Myindians Online rights with respect to any Myindians Online Proprietary Property, you shall immediately cease such infringing activity and you shall be strictly liable to Myindians Online for any and all damages, which may be suffered, as a result of your infringement.

Disclaimer Notice

Please read this disclaimer carefully before using this site.

This disclaimer notice is intended to make it known to all users and visitors to this Myindians Online website, its contents, links, services and the products described and mentioned in this website are not associated and/or affiliated in any way whatsoever and howsoever to anyone and/or its representatives/distributors or its products provided unless it stated here by Myindians Online by published in this website. No such association and/or affiliation is made or intended to be made at any time by Myindians Online in this website or in relation to its products or otherwise, and under no circumstances should such an association or affiliation be made or construed to be such by any party.

This Site may contain links to other Web sites operated by third parties ("Linked Sites"). You acknowledge that Myindians Online does not endorse the Linked Sites and is not responsible for any content that appears on the Linked Sites. You also acknowledge that the respective owners of the Linked Sites do not endorse Myindians Online and are not affiliated with it.